聯絡我們
私隱政策聲明

Data Privacy Policy Statement

This is a personal information collection statement under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

i). Purpose of Collection The personal data provided by you to The Hong Kong Culinary Academy ("HKCA") will be collected, retained, processed, used and transferred (within of Hong Kong) for the following purposes:

  • Processing your inquiries, application, registration or request for services, activities and facilities;
  • Facilitating communications with you;
  • Facilitating implementation of HKCA’s policies and procedures, and monitoring compliance with the same;
  • Enabling HKCA to comply with any applicable procedures, laws, regulations or orders (in each case in Hong Kong), any requests by government, statutory, regulatory or law enforcement authority, and valid legal processes, ordinances obligations;
  • Conducting quality assurance, surveys and review, statistical analysis, and research; and
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Uses of Personal Data we collect

You are required to provide your personal data, other than those items indicated as optional. Unable to provide such data may lead to inability to process your application, registration or request for services, activities and facilities, or maintain contact with you.

ii). Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data HKCA will keep your personal data confidential and only authorized members will have access to and handle your personal data.  HKCA may disclose your personal data when authorized or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities, or where required to protect HKCA's rights or properties.

Right of access and correction

iii). Access and Correction of Personal Data

You have the right to request for access and correction of your personal data held by HKCA.  Any data access and correction request according to the Ordinance should be made in writing to HKCA (Academic Services) who acts as the Data Protection Officer for the Academy.

The Hong Kong Culinary Academy at 1/F, Block C, Cho Yiu Centre, Cho Yiu Chuen, 6 King Cho Road, Kwai Chug, Hong Kong, or by email at enquiry@culinary.com.hk

Data protection issues/enquiries

iv). Security, Accuracy and Retention of your Personal Data HKCA takes reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misappropriation, unauthorized access or destruction of your data.  HKCA also takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data held by it is accurate, complete, correct and reliable for the intended use.

Your personal data will be retained by HKCA according to its policy on retention of data and records.

Updated on 5 June 2022

著作權 © 2024 香港西廚學院